Various Artists
Search for another track...
Album
55 Romantic Era Hits
23rd May 2017
#
Title
BPM
Key
Length
1
Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act II: XIII. Waltz of the Flowers
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, Wiener Symphoniker, Willi Boskovsky
100 bpm
DMaj
06:47
2
Suite bergamasque, L. 75: III. Clair de lune
Claude Debussy, Kun-Woo Paik
72 bpm
C#Maj
05:43
3
Songs without Words, Op. 62: No. 6, Andante grazioso in A Major 'Frühlingslied'
Felix Mendelssohn, Daniel Adni
72 bpm
AMaj
02:42
4
An der schönen blauen Donau, Op. 314
Johann Strauss II, Willy Boskovsky, Wiener Johann Strauss Orchester
100 bpm
DMaj
03:11
5
Gianni Schicchi: O mio babbino caro
Giacomo Puccini, Maria Callas, Philharmonia Orchestra, Tullio Serafin
176 bpm
G#Maj
02:33
6
Turandot, Act 3: Nessun dorma
Giacomo Puccini, Franco Corelli, Franco Ferraris, Pro Arte Orchestra
177 bpm
DMaj
03:14
7
Le carnaval des animaux, R. 125: XIII. Le cygne (The Swan)
Camille Saint-Saëns, Katia Labèque, Marielle Labèque, Zubin Mehta, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra
177 bpm
GMaj
03:16
8
Kinderszenen, Op. 15: VII. Träumerei
Robert Schumann, Moura Lympany
64 bpm
FMaj
02:43
9
Preludes, Op. 23: No. 5 in G minor
Sergei Rachmaninoff, Dmitri Alexeev
107 bpm
Gmin
04:01
10
Liebesträume, S. 541: III. Oh Lieb, so lang du lieben kannst
Franz Liszt, Kun-Woo Paik
65 bpm
G#Maj
05:35
11
Peer Gynt Incidental Music, Op. 23, Act IV: Prelude 'Morning'
Edvard Grieg, Academy of St. Martin in the Fields, Sir Neville Marriner
77 bpm
EMaj
04:17
12
Finlandia, Op. 26
Jean Sibelius, Hallé, Sir John Barbirolli
75 bpm
G#Maj
08:28
13
Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act II: No. 13, Dances of the Swans: IV. Allegro moderato
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, John Lanchbery, Philharmonia Orchestra
110 bpm
F#min
01:27
14
Prélude à l'après-midi d'un faune, L. 86
Claude Debussy, Georges Prêtre, Orchestre National De France, Philippe Pierlot
66 bpm
G#min
10:22
15
Swan Lake, Op. 20, Act I: II. Waltz (Tempo di valse)
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, John Lanchbery, Philharmonia Orchestra
181 bpm
AMaj
07:45
16
The Nutcracker, Op. 71, Act II: Var. II. Dance of the Sugar-Plum Fairy - Coda
Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky, André Previn, London Symphony Orchestra
81 bpm
Emin
03:28
17
Waltzes, Op. 39: No. 15, Waltz in A-Flat Major
Johannes Brahms, Moura Lympany
110 bpm
G#Maj
01:42
18
Waltzes, Op. 70: No. 1 in G-Flat Major (Molto vivace)
Frédéric Chopin, Philharmonia Orchestra, Robert Irving
128 bpm
DMaj
02:08
19
Die Walkure, WWV 86B, Act III: Hojotoho! (Walkürenritt) (Gerlinde/Helmwige/Waltraute/Schwertleite/Ortlinde/Siegrune/Grimgerde/Rossweise)
Richard Wagner, Anita Soldh, Bavarian Radio Symphony Orchestra, Bernard Haitink, Carolyn Watkinson, M Lilowa, Margaretha Hintermeier, Ruth Falcon, Sylvia Herman, Ursula Kunz, Ute Walther
96 bpm
GMaj
05:57
20
21 Hungarian Dances, WoO 1: No. 5 in G Minor (Allegro)
Johannes Brahms, Piers Lane, Tasmin Little
85 bpm
GMaj
02:31
21
Carmen Suite No. 2: II. Habanera
Georges Bizet, Seiji Ozawa, Orchestre National De France
122 bpm
DMaj
02:06
22
The Planets, Op. 32: IV. Jupiter, the Bringer of Jollity
Gustav Holst, BBC Symphony Orchestra, Sir Malcolm Sargent
86 bpm
FMaj
07:45
23
Cello Concerto in B Minor, Op. 104: I. Allegro
Antonín Dvořák, Gautier Capuçon, Paavo Järvi, Frankfurt Radio Symphony Orchestra
84 bpm
DMaj
16:19
24
Piano Concerto in A Minor, Op. 16: I. Allegro molto moderato
Edvard Grieg, Cecile Ousset, London Symphony Orchestra, Sir Neville Marriner
62 bpm
Amin
12:56
25
Six Gnossiennes: No.1: Lent
Erik Satie, Anne Queffélec
126 bpm
Fmin
03:27
26
Nocturnes, Op. 9: No. 1 in B-Flat Minor (Larghetto)
Frédéric Chopin, Samson François
81 bpm
F#Maj
05:15
27
5 Morceaux de fantaisie, Op. 3: II. Prelude in C-Sharp Minor
Sergei Rachmaninoff, Dmitri Alexeev
113 bpm
F#min
04:26
28
Préludes Book I, L. 117: VIII. La fille aux cheveux de lin
Claude Debussy, Moura Lympany
72 bpm
F#Maj
02:39
29
Aida, Act II: Triumphal Chorus & Grand March (Gloria all'Egitto)
Giuseppe Verdi, Chorus of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, New Philharmonia Orchestra, Riccardo Muti
117 bpm
D#Maj
04:35
30
Madama Butterfly, Act II: Un bel dì vedremo
Giacomo Puccini, Italiana Radiotelevision Orchestra, Leone Magiera, Mirella Freni
80 bpm
C#Maj
04:30
31
The Barber of Seville, Act I Scene 1: Largo al factotum
Gioachino Rossini, Sherrill Milnes, James Levine, London Symphony Orchestra
141 bpm
CMaj
04:33
32
Tosca, S. 69, Act II: Vissi d'arte (Tosca)
Giacomo Puccini, James Levine, Philharmonia Orchestra, Renata Scotto
87 bpm
D#Maj
03:44
33
Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg, WWV. 96: Prelude
Richard Wagner, Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Mariss Jansons
98 bpm
CMaj
09:54
34
Peer Gynt, Op. 23, Act II: In the Hall of the Mountain King
Edvard Grieg, Ernst Senff Chorus, Jeffrey Tate, Siv Borg, Stuart Rose, Tutte Lemkov, Berliner Philharmoniker
113 bpm
GMaj
02:41
35
14 Romances, Op. 34: XIV. Vocalise
Sergei Rachmaninoff, Charles Owen, Natalie Clein
65 bpm
Emin
06:01
36
Tristan und Isolde, WWV 90, Act III: Mild und leise wie er lächelt (Liebestod)
Richard Wagner, Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra, Mariss Jansons
75 bpm
BMaj
06:17
37
Carmen, WD. 31: Prelude
Georges Bizet, Orchestre de l'Opéra National de Paris, Rafael Frühbeck de Burgos
131 bpm
Dmin
03:27
38
Symphony No. 7 in E Major, WAB 107: I. Allegro moderato
Anton Bruckner, Eugen Jochum, Staatskapelle Dresden
101 bpm
BMaj
21:05
39
Nabucco, Act 3: "Va pensiero, sullali dorate" (Chorus of the Hebrew Slaves)
Giuseppe Verdi, Riccardo Muti, Philharmonia Orchestra
77 bpm
C#Maj
05:15
40
Le Carnaval des Animaux, R. 125: VII. The Aquarium
Camille Saint-Saëns, Israel Philharmonic Orchestra, Katia Labèque, Marielle Labèque, Zubin Mehta
126 bpm
Amin
02:32
41
Siegfried Idyll, WWV 103
Richard Wagner, Marek Janowski, Orchestre Philharmonique de Radio France
90 bpm
BMaj
05:37
42
Norma, Act I: Casta Diva
Vincenzo Bellini, Coro Del Teatro Alla Scala Di Milano, Maria Callas, Orchestra Del Teatro Alla Scala, Milano, Tullio Serafin
89 bpm
FMaj
05:37
43
A Midsummer Night's Dream, Op. 61: X. Wedding March
Felix Mendelssohn, Noel Rawsthorne
110 bpm
CMaj
04:45
44
Waltzes, Op. 70: No. 1 in G-Flat Major1
Frédéric Chopin, Dinu Lipatti
66 bpm
F#Maj
01:57
45
2 Pieces from Kuolema, Op. 44: I. Valse triste
Jean Sibelius, Mariss Jansons, Oslo Philharmonic Orchestra
80 bpm
DMaj
05:14
46
Grandes Etudes de Paganini, S. 141: III. La campanella
Franz Liszt, Jeanne-Marie Darre
98 bpm
G#Maj
04:46
47
3 Gymnopédies: I. Lent et douloureux
Erik Satie, Anne Queffélec
75 bpm
GMaj
03:35
48
Arabesque, L. 66: I. Andantino con moto
Claude Debussy, Aldo Ciccolini
135 bpm
EMaj
04:21
49
Nocturnes, Op. 15: No. 2 in F-Sharp Major (Larghetto)
Frédéric Chopin, Maurizio Pollini
84 bpm
F#Maj
03:30
50
Songs without Words, Op. 19: No. 6 in G Minor 'Venetian Gondola Song' (Andante sostenuto)
Felix Mendelssohn, Daniel Adni
105 bpm
Gmin
02:51